Guild War Top 10 Defend Teams
Explore ten Guild War defend teams and their most common counters.
Last updated on
Featured Infographic
Methods & Definitions
See where the Guild Wars defend data comes from, what each metric means, and how to interpret the team results and their most common counters.
Criteria
- 10 complete teams, 35 distinct heroes. Each hero appears at most twice, and no pair of teams shares more than two heroes. Teams with shared heroes are alternatives; Machines of War may repeat.
- Evidence across wars. Candidates needed at least 89 attempts, 10 wars and five known defending guilds, with no more than 20% of attempts from one war or 50% from one guild. This was the highest attempt threshold that allowed ten teams under the overlap limits.
- Ordered by Failure Rate. Highest unrounded rate first.
- Complete battle records. Both clears and failures count. Cleanup attacks and incomplete or ambiguous records are excluded from performance metrics.
Data Sources
Source: TacticusXYZ. Captures end October 6, 2026; the report is dated October 18, 2026, with community names and hero order updated October 19, 2026.
- Edition
- October 2026
- Seasons
- 25–27
- Battlefield tiers
- 4–5
- Recorded wars
- 162
- Eligible non-cleanup attacks
- 69,521
- Exact selected-defense attempts
- 2,275
The Season 25–27 / BF4–5 sample contains 89,116 recorded attacks before exclusions. The attack page uses the same seasonal and Battlefield scope.
Metrics Explained
- Failure Rate
- Attempts leaving at least one defender alive / eligible attempts against the exact five heroes and selected Machine of War. Higher favors the defense.
- Meds Up Failure
- Failures / eligible attempts recorded with Medicae Up, against that exact defense. Each Battlefield row uses only its own Meds Up subset.
- Battlefield share
- Eligible attempts in a Battlefield / all eligible attempts against that exact defense. The headline shows the most common tier; lower tier number breaks ties.
- Meds Up
- At least one recorded Defender Health (Medicae) buff. Missing buff information remains unknown and does not count as Meds Up.
- Clear Rate
- Clears / eligible counter attempts, including failures. A clear defeats all five defenders, with or without attacker deaths.
- Meds Up Clear Rate
- Clears / eligible counter attempts recorded with Medicae Up. The denominator is that counter's Meds Up attempts.
- Perfect share of Attempts
- Clears with all five attackers surviving / all eligible counter attempts, including failures.
- Perfect share of Clears
- Clears with all five attackers surviving / all clears by that counter.
- Machine of War usage
- Recorded occurrences of a Machine / all appearances of the exact five defender heroes. Includes cleanup and incomplete attack outcomes, plus unknown Machines in the denominator.
- Counts and missing data
- Each rate shows its numerator / denominator. Attempts are recorded attacks, not unique deployments or players. — means no observations for that metric; 0.0% is a measured zero.
Methodology
- Defense performance: Main metrics and Battlefield results require all five named defenders and their selected, most common Machine of War. All eligible opponents count, whether or not they contain a listed attack core.
- Observed Defenses: Each row is an exact five-hero lineup plus its recorded Machine of War, keeping at least four of the listed defenders. Hold Rate is attempts leaving at least one defender alive / attempts for that exact combination. Apply one swap at a time; headline rates and counters do not carry over.
- Evidence minimum: Observed Defenses shows up to 10 combinations with at least 10 attempts, sorted by highest Hold Rate. Limited sample means fewer than 20 attempts. These exploratory variants use a lower evidence threshold than the ranked defenses above. Missing support is labelled MoW not recorded.
- Counter matching: Every named attack core hero must be present; remaining heroes and both Machines of War are unrestricted. The observed defense must share at least three of the target team's five heroes. GSC, Blood Angels and Orks require all five named heroes; their four-of-five flex cohorts are excluded here.
- Counter order and support: All ten attack cores remain visible for every defense, sorted by total clear count descending, then attempts, wars and canonical core ID. Supported means at least 30 eligible attempts across 10 wars; smaller samples are Low support, and zero attempts means No data. Support labels describe the overall matchup, not each Meds Up subset.
- One attack, one observation: Each attack counts once within a matchup, even if several hero trios match. Related defenses can share observations, so their counter totals are not additive.
- Eligible outcomes: Performance requires five distinct identified heroes on each side, known death states, and the source's initial-convention marker (an em dash with no numeric debuff). A numeric debuff of at least one is Cleanup; numeric zero or ambiguous markers are excluded. The marker does not verify full starting health or the first attack against a deployment.
- Machines of War: Only options with at least 5% unrounded usage are shown, ordered by occurrence count. Missing or ambiguous Machines remain in the denominator. Recorded support does not establish that its abilities were activated, and the most common option is not selected by its failure rate.
- Battlefield composition: BF4–5 attempts sum to each team's total. Share describes where this team's observations occurred, not its prevalence among all defenses in a tier. Meds Up failure rates use the saved attempts for each Battlefield.
- Interpreting results: These are observed uploaded logs, not all Guild War play. Tier mix, opponent choice, power, caps, maps, season and repeated wars are not adjusted for. Broader counter rates do not directly estimate the exact five-hero-plus-Machine matchup, and Meds Up comparisons do not measure Medicae's causal effect.
01Z’kar Psykers
Defend team
Typhus
Toth
Volk
Lucius
Wrask - Failure Rate
- 46.4%127 / 274failures / attempts
- Meds Up Failure
- 53.2%82 / 154Meds Up failures / Meds Up attempts
- Most common Battlefield
- BF5 56.6%155 / 274tier attempts / all team attempts
Defense metrics and Battlefield results use these five heroes with Z'kar, their most common recorded Machine of War.
Observed Defenses
Exact five heroes + recorded MoW. Includes single-hero swaps. Minimum 10 attempts.
Top 10 of 19 qualifying combinations. Sorted by highest hold rate. Limited sample: fewer than 20 attempts.
Scroll across to see all results →
| Complete Team | Hold Rate ↓ | Holds / Attempts |
|---|---|---|
Typhus Toth Lucius Wrask Cezare Z'kar Swap: Volk → Cezare | 64.3%Limited sample | 9 / 14 |
Typhus Toth Volk Lucius Abaddon Z'kar Swap: Wrask → Abaddon | 52.6%Limited sample | 10 / 19 |
Typhus Toth Volk Wrask Ahriman Z'kar Swap: Lucius → Ahriman | 50.0% | 13 / 26 |
Typhus Toth Volk Lucius Wrask Z'kar | 46.4% | 127 / 274 |
Typhus Toth Volk Wrask Corrodius Z'kar Swap: Lucius → Corrodius | 45.5%Limited sample | 5 / 11 |
Typhus Toth Volk Lucius Njal Z'kar Swap: Wrask → Njal | 40.0% | 161 / 402 |
Typhus Toth Volk Lucius Mephiston Z'kar Swap: Wrask → Mephiston | 39.3% | 11 / 28 |
Typhus Toth Lucius Wrask Ahriman Z'kar Swap: Volk → Ahriman | 38.1% | 8 / 21 |
Typhus Toth Volk Lucius Neurothrope Z'kar Swap: Wrask → Neurothrope | 37.5% | 18 / 48 |
Typhus Toth Volk Wrask Abaddon Z'kar Swap: Lucius → Abaddon | 37.3% | 25 / 67 |
Swaps have their own rates and do not inherit the main team's counters. Check shared heroes before deploying.
Counters
Attack teams ranked by total clears, highest first. These results cover defenses sharing at least three of these five heroes, with any Machine of War. Select a team name to explore it on the attack page.
Scroll the table sideways to compare all four metrics →
| Attack team · clears ↓ | Clear Rate | Meds Up Clear Rate | Perfect share of Attempts | Perfect share of Clears |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blood Angels | 83.3%229 / 275 | 79.4%139 / 175 | 41.8%115 / 275 | 50.2%115 / 229 |
| GSC | 93.5%115 / 123 | 91.0%71 / 78 | 56.9%70 / 123 | 60.9%70 / 115 |
| Yaz/Abrax | 72.5%103 / 142 | 67.4%60 / 89 | 15.5%22 / 142 | 21.4%22 / 103 |
| Death Guard | 70.5%79 / 112 | 61.7%37 / 60 | 39.3%44 / 112 | 55.7%44 / 79 |
| AdMech | 57.9%44 / 76 | 54.5%24 / 44 | 17.1%13 / 76 | 29.5%13 / 44 |
| Imperial Summons | 86.8%33 / 38 | 84.6%22 / 26 | 44.7%17 / 38 | 51.5%17 / 33 |
| Z’kar Psykers | 72.2%26 / 36 | 52.9%9 / 17 | 25.0%9 / 36 | 34.6%9 / 26 |
| Orks | 51.4%19 / 37 | 38.9%7 / 18 | 16.2%6 / 37 | 31.6%6 / 19 |
| Double Howl | 79.2%19 / 24 | 83.3%15 / 18 | 45.8%11 / 24 | 57.9%11 / 19 |
| Revas OW | —0 / 0 | —0 / 0 | —0 / 0 | —0 / 0 |
Supported means at least 30 attempts across 10 wars; smaller samples stay visible.
Battlefield Tiers
Where this team appears across its 274 eligible attempts, listed from BF4 to BF5. Results use all five heroes with Z'kar.
Scroll the table sideways to see both failure rates →
| Battlefield | Share of attacks | Failure Rate | Meds Up Failure Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| BF4 | 43.4%119 / 274 attempts | 56.3%67 / 119 failures / attempts | 62.3%38 / 61 failures / Meds Up attempts |
| BF5 | 56.6%155 / 274 attempts | 38.7%60 / 155 failures / attempts | 47.3%44 / 93 failures / Meds Up attempts |
Shares describe this team's sample, not its share of all teams in a Battlefield or a recommendation of its best tier. Meds Up rates use only the recorded Medicae Up attempts in that tier.
Team Tips
Team Tips coming soon
02Death Guard
Defend team
Maladus
Rotbone
Corrodius
Typhus
Toth - Failure Rate
- 40.4%44 / 109failures / attempts
- Meds Up Failure
- 47.8%32 / 67Meds Up failures / Meds Up attempts
- Most common Battlefield
- BF5 56.0%61 / 109tier attempts / all team attempts
Defense metrics and Battlefield results use these five heroes with PBC, their most common recorded Machine of War.
Observed Defenses
Exact five heroes + recorded MoW. Includes single-hero swaps. Minimum 10 attempts.
Top 10 of 34 qualifying combinations. Sorted by highest hold rate. Limited sample: fewer than 20 attempts.
Scroll across to see all results →
| Complete Team | Hold Rate ↓ | Holds / Attempts |
|---|---|---|
Maladus Rotbone Typhus Toth Volk Z'kar Swap: Corrodius → Volk | 62.5%Limited sample | 10 / 16 |
Maladus Rotbone Corrodius Toth Shiron PBC Swap: Typhus → Shiron | 52.2% | 12 / 23 |
Maladus Rotbone Typhus Toth Volk Forgefiend Swap: Corrodius → Volk | 43.0% | 46 / 107 |
Maladus Rotbone Corrodius Typhus Volk PBC Swap: Toth → Volk | 41.8% | 23 / 55 |
Maladus Rotbone Typhus Toth Wrask PBC Swap: Corrodius → Wrask | 41.7%Limited sample | 5 / 12 |
Maladus Rotbone Typhus Toth Lucius Z'kar Swap: Corrodius → Lucius | 41.2%Limited sample | 7 / 17 |
Maladus Rotbone Corrodius Toth Volk PBC Swap: Typhus → Volk | 41.0% | 16 / 39 |
Maladus Rotbone Corrodius Typhus Toth PBC | 40.4% | 44 / 109 |
Maladus Rotbone Corrodius Typhus Abraxas PBC Swap: Toth → Abraxas | 38.5%Limited sample | 5 / 13 |
Maladus Rotbone Corrodius Typhus Wrask PBC Swap: Toth → Wrask | 38.2% | 26 / 68 |
Swaps have their own rates and do not inherit the main team's counters. Check shared heroes before deploying.
Counters
Attack teams ranked by total clears, highest first. These results cover defenses sharing at least three of these five heroes, with any Machine of War. Select a team name to explore it on the attack page.
Scroll the table sideways to compare all four metrics →
| Attack team · clears ↓ | Clear Rate | Meds Up Clear Rate | Perfect share of Attempts | Perfect share of Clears |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blood Angels | 86.1%502 / 583 | 83.8%331 / 395 | 43.9%256 / 583 | 51.0%256 / 502 |
| Yaz/Abrax | 87.5%279 / 319 | 84.3%161 / 191 | 37.9%121 / 319 | 43.4%121 / 279 |
| Death Guard | 76.5%218 / 285 | 69.7%106 / 152 | 37.5%107 / 285 | 49.1%107 / 218 |
| AdMech | 75.6%152 / 201 | 71.7%81 / 113 | 25.4%51 / 201 | 33.6%51 / 152 |
| GSC | 90.2%138 / 153 | 84.9%79 / 93 | 54.9%84 / 153 | 60.9%84 / 138 |
| Orks | 60.9%42 / 69 | 53.3%24 / 45 | 27.5%19 / 69 | 45.2%19 / 42 |
| Double Howl | 83.0%39 / 47 | 77.4%24 / 31 | 42.6%20 / 47 | 51.3%20 / 39 |
| Z’kar Psykers | 83.3%35 / 42 | 87.5%21 / 24 | 31.0%13 / 42 | 37.1%13 / 35 |
| Imperial Summons | 87.1%27 / 31 | 76.5%13 / 17 | 58.1%18 / 31 | 66.7%18 / 27 |
| Revas OW | 0.0%0 / 1 | —0 / 0 | 0.0%0 / 1 | —0 / 0 |
Supported means at least 30 attempts across 10 wars; smaller samples stay visible.
Battlefield Tiers
Where this team appears across its 109 eligible attempts, listed from BF4 to BF5. Results use all five heroes with PBC.
Scroll the table sideways to see both failure rates →
| Battlefield | Share of attacks | Failure Rate | Meds Up Failure Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| BF4 | 44.0%48 / 109 attempts | 50.0%24 / 48 failures / attempts | 60.0%18 / 30 failures / Meds Up attempts |
| BF5 | 56.0%61 / 109 attempts | 32.8%20 / 61 failures / attempts | 37.8%14 / 37 failures / Meds Up attempts |
Shares describe this team's sample, not its share of all teams in a Battlefield or a recommendation of its best tier. Meds Up rates use only the recorded Medicae Up attempts in that tier.
Team Tips
Team Tips coming soon
03GSC
Defend team
Judh
Isaak
Hollan
Xybia
Lucius - Failure Rate
- 31.6%30 / 95failures / attempts
- Meds Up Failure
- 34.5%19 / 55Meds Up failures / Meds Up attempts
- Most common Battlefield
- BF4 52.6%50 / 95tier attempts / all team attempts
Defense metrics and Battlefield results use these five heroes with Biovore, their most common recorded Machine of War.
Observed Defenses
Exact five heroes + recorded MoW. Includes single-hero swaps. Minimum 10 attempts.
Top 10 of 41 qualifying combinations. Sorted by highest hold rate. Limited sample: fewer than 20 attempts.
Scroll across to see all results →
| Complete Team | Hold Rate ↓ | Holds / Attempts |
|---|---|---|
Judh Isaak Hollan Xybia Neurothrope Biovore Swap: Lucius → Neurothrope | 53.8% | 14 / 26 |
Judh Isaak Hollan Lucius The Patermine Forgefiend Swap: Xybia → The Patermine | 50.0%Limited sample | 8 / 16 |
Judh Isaak Xybia Lucius Dreir Malleus Rocket Launcher Swap: Hollan → Dreir | 41.7%Limited sample | 5 / 12 |
Judh Isaak Hollan Lucius The Patermine Biovore Swap: Xybia → The Patermine | 41.5% | 22 / 53 |
Judh Isaak Hollan Xybia Calandis Biovore Swap: Lucius → Calandis | 36.4%Limited sample | 4 / 11 |
Judh Isaak Hollan Lucius Winged Prime Biovore Swap: Xybia → Winged Prime | 35.1% | 13 / 37 |
Judh Isaak Hollan Xybia The Patermine Rukkatrukk Swap: Lucius → The Patermine | 34.3% | 12 / 35 |
Judh Isaak Hollan Xybia The Patermine Forgefiend Swap: Lucius → The Patermine | 32.1% | 84 / 262 |
Judh Isaak Hollan Xybia Lucius Biovore | 31.6% | 30 / 95 |
Judh Isaak Hollan Xybia The Patermine Galatian Swap: Lucius → The Patermine | 31.3% | 45 / 144 |
Swaps have their own rates and do not inherit the main team's counters. Check shared heroes before deploying.
Counters
Attack teams ranked by total clears, highest first. These results cover defenses sharing at least three of these five heroes, with any Machine of War. Select a team name to explore it on the attack page.
Scroll the table sideways to compare all four metrics →
| Attack team · clears ↓ | Clear Rate | Meds Up Clear Rate | Perfect share of Attempts | Perfect share of Clears |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GSC | 94.6%504 / 533 | 92.4%329 / 356 | 63.8%340 / 533 | 67.5%340 / 504 |
| Orks | 78.2%104 / 133 | 77.5%62 / 80 | 48.1%64 / 133 | 61.5%64 / 104 |
| Blood Angels | 78.6%55 / 70 | 74.3%26 / 35 | 31.4%22 / 70 | 40.0%22 / 55 |
| Yaz/Abrax | 77.4%48 / 62 | 73.3%22 / 30 | 46.8%29 / 62 | 60.4%29 / 48 |
| Death Guard | 57.8%37 / 64 | 59.5%22 / 37 | 18.8%12 / 64 | 32.4%12 / 37 |
| Imperial Summons | 72.7%16 / 22 | 76.9%10 / 13 | 59.1%13 / 22 | 81.3%13 / 16 |
| AdMech | 36.6%15 / 41 | 37.5%9 / 24 | 9.8%4 / 41 | 26.7%4 / 15 |
| Revas OW | 93.3%14 / 15 | 88.9%8 / 9 | 73.3%11 / 15 | 78.6%11 / 14 |
| Z’kar Psykers | 85.7%6 / 7 | 80.0%4 / 5 | 28.6%2 / 7 | 33.3%2 / 6 |
| Double Howl | 50.0%4 / 8 | 75.0%3 / 4 | 25.0%2 / 8 | 50.0%2 / 4 |
Supported means at least 30 attempts across 10 wars; smaller samples stay visible.
Battlefield Tiers
Where this team appears across its 95 eligible attempts, listed from BF4 to BF5. Results use all five heroes with Biovore.
Scroll the table sideways to see both failure rates →
| Battlefield | Share of attacks | Failure Rate | Meds Up Failure Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| BF4 | 52.6%50 / 95 attempts | 38.0%19 / 50 failures / attempts | 41.9%13 / 31 failures / Meds Up attempts |
| BF5 | 47.4%45 / 95 attempts | 24.4%11 / 45 failures / attempts | 25.0%6 / 24 failures / Meds Up attempts |
Shares describe this team's sample, not its share of all teams in a Battlefield or a recommendation of its best tier. Meds Up rates use only the recorded Medicae Up attempts in that tier.
Team Tips
Team Tips coming soon
04CRIMJ
Defend team
Celestine
Re'vas
Isaak
Mephiston
Judh - Failure Rate
- 29.9%294 / 983failures / attempts
- Meds Up Failure
- 34.6%191 / 552Meds Up failures / Meds Up attempts
- Most common Battlefield
- BF5 89.0%875 / 983tier attempts / all team attempts
Defense metrics and Battlefield results use these five heroes with Biovore, their most common recorded Machine of War.
Observed Defenses
Exact five heroes + recorded MoW. Includes single-hero swaps. Minimum 10 attempts.
Top 10 of 41 qualifying combinations. Sorted by highest hold rate. Limited sample: fewer than 20 attempts.
Scroll across to see all results →
| Complete Team | Hold Rate ↓ | Holds / Attempts |
|---|---|---|
Re'vas Isaak Mephiston Judh Mataneo Forgefiend Swap: Celestine → Mataneo | 86.7%Limited sample | 13 / 15 |
Celestine Isaak Mephiston Judh Calandis Forgefiend Swap: Re'vas → Calandis | 80.0%Limited sample | 12 / 15 |
Re'vas Isaak Mephiston Judh Cezare Biovore Swap: Celestine → Cezare | 66.7%Limited sample | 8 / 12 |
Celestine Isaak Mephiston Judh Sho'syl Biovore Swap: Re'vas → Sho'syl | 54.5% | 12 / 22 |
Re'vas Isaak Mephiston Judh Gulgortz Forgefiend Swap: Celestine → Gulgortz | 54.5%Limited sample | 6 / 11 |
Re'vas Isaak Mephiston Judh Sho'syl Biovore Swap: Celestine → Sho'syl | 53.3%Limited sample | 8 / 15 |
Celestine Re'vas Isaak Mephiston Dreir Forgefiend Swap: Judh → Dreir | 46.7%Limited sample | 7 / 15 |
Celestine Re'vas Isaak Judh Sarquael Forgefiend Swap: Mephiston → Sarquael | 46.2% | 30 / 65 |
Celestine Isaak Mephiston Judh Sho'syl Malleus Rocket Launcher Swap: Re'vas → Sho'syl | 46.2%Limited sample | 6 / 13 |
Celestine Isaak Mephiston Judh Sarquael Biovore Swap: Re'vas → Sarquael | 44.9% | 22 / 49 |
Swaps have their own rates and do not inherit the main team's counters. Check shared heroes before deploying.
Counters
Attack teams ranked by total clears, highest first. These results cover defenses sharing at least three of these five heroes, with any Machine of War. Select a team name to explore it on the attack page.
Scroll the table sideways to compare all four metrics →
| Attack team · clears ↓ | Clear Rate | Meds Up Clear Rate | Perfect share of Attempts | Perfect share of Clears |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GSC | 92.7%294 / 317 | 89.7%175 / 195 | 56.8%180 / 317 | 61.2%180 / 294 |
| Yaz/Abrax | 83.8%88 / 105 | 78.9%45 / 57 | 42.9%45 / 105 | 51.1%45 / 88 |
| Death Guard | 56.8%50 / 88 | 53.2%25 / 47 | 18.2%16 / 88 | 32.0%16 / 50 |
| Blood Angels | 58.8%50 / 85 | 57.1%28 / 49 | 15.3%13 / 85 | 26.0%13 / 50 |
| Imperial Summons | 76.8%43 / 56 | 76.5%26 / 34 | 46.4%26 / 56 | 60.5%26 / 43 |
| AdMech | 35.2%25 / 71 | 31.9%15 / 47 | 11.3%8 / 71 | 32.0%8 / 25 |
| Orks | 37.5%21 / 56 | 45.2%14 / 31 | 23.2%13 / 56 | 61.9%13 / 21 |
| Revas OW | 83.3%20 / 24 | 76.9%10 / 13 | 37.5%9 / 24 | 45.0%9 / 20 |
| Z’kar Psykers | 100.0%20 / 20 | 100.0%14 / 14 | 35.0%7 / 20 | 35.0%7 / 20 |
| Double Howl | 55.0%11 / 20 | 53.8%7 / 13 | 10.0%2 / 20 | 18.2%2 / 11 |
Supported means at least 30 attempts across 10 wars; smaller samples stay visible.
Battlefield Tiers
Where this team appears across its 983 eligible attempts, listed from BF4 to BF5. Results use all five heroes with Biovore.
Scroll the table sideways to see both failure rates →
| Battlefield | Share of attacks | Failure Rate | Meds Up Failure Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| BF4 | 11.0%108 / 983 attempts | 41.7%45 / 108 failures / attempts | 45.2%28 / 62 failures / Meds Up attempts |
| BF5 | 89.0%875 / 983 attempts | 28.5%249 / 875 failures / attempts | 33.3%163 / 490 failures / Meds Up attempts |
Shares describe this team's sample, not its share of all teams in a Battlefield or a recommendation of its best tier. Meds Up rates use only the recorded Medicae Up attempts in that tier.
Team Tips
Team Tips coming soon
05DG Ranged
Defend team
Volk
Sho'syl
Maladus
Rotbone
Abaddon - Failure Rate
- 28.3%28 / 99failures / attempts
- Meds Up Failure
- 32.1%18 / 56Meds Up failures / Meds Up attempts
- Most common Battlefield
- BF5 67.7%67 / 99tier attempts / all team attempts
Defense metrics and Battlefield results use these five heroes with PBC, their most common recorded Machine of War.
Observed Defenses
Exact five heroes + recorded MoW. Includes single-hero swaps. Minimum 10 attempts.
Top 10 of 58 qualifying combinations. Sorted by highest hold rate. Limited sample: fewer than 20 attempts.
Scroll across to see all results →
| Complete Team | Hold Rate ↓ | Holds / Attempts |
|---|---|---|
Volk Sho'syl Maladus Rotbone Toth Forgefiend Swap: Abaddon → Toth | 57.1% | 12 / 21 |
Volk Maladus Rotbone Abaddon Lucius Biovore Swap: Sho'syl → Lucius | 50.0%Limited sample | 9 / 18 |
Volk Maladus Rotbone Abaddon Shiron Forgefiend Swap: Sho'syl → Shiron | 46.2%Limited sample | 6 / 13 |
Volk Maladus Rotbone Abaddon Khârn Biovore Swap: Sho'syl → Khârn | 46.2%Limited sample | 6 / 13 |
Volk Sho'syl Maladus Rotbone Typhus PBC Swap: Abaddon → Typhus | 43.5% | 10 / 23 |
Volk Maladus Rotbone Abaddon Lucius Forgefiend Swap: Sho'syl → Lucius | 42.9% | 9 / 21 |
Sho'syl Maladus Rotbone Abaddon Snotflogga PBC Swap: Volk → Snotflogga | 39.1% | 9 / 23 |
Volk Maladus Rotbone Abaddon Typhus PBC Swap: Sho'syl → Typhus | 38.6% | 39 / 101 |
Sho'syl Maladus Rotbone Abaddon Lucius Forgefiend Swap: Volk → Lucius | 37.0% | 10 / 27 |
Volk Maladus Rotbone Abaddon Khârn Forgefiend Swap: Sho'syl → Khârn | 35.9% | 14 / 39 |
Swaps have their own rates and do not inherit the main team's counters. Check shared heroes before deploying.
Counters
Attack teams ranked by total clears, highest first. These results cover defenses sharing at least three of these five heroes, with any Machine of War. Select a team name to explore it on the attack page.
Scroll the table sideways to compare all four metrics →
| Attack team · clears ↓ | Clear Rate | Meds Up Clear Rate | Perfect share of Attempts | Perfect share of Clears |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blood Angels | 87.8%639 / 728 | 85.2%416 / 488 | 43.8%319 / 728 | 49.9%319 / 639 |
| Yaz/Abrax | 90.8%403 / 444 | 89.0%251 / 282 | 41.7%185 / 444 | 45.9%185 / 403 |
| Death Guard | 76.1%284 / 373 | 70.6%142 / 201 | 34.3%128 / 373 | 45.1%128 / 284 |
| AdMech | 78.7%247 / 314 | 72.6%130 / 179 | 23.6%74 / 314 | 30.0%74 / 247 |
| GSC | 94.9%167 / 176 | 92.3%108 / 117 | 59.7%105 / 176 | 62.9%105 / 167 |
| Double Howl | 81.7%85 / 104 | 77.4%48 / 62 | 41.3%43 / 104 | 50.6%43 / 85 |
| Orks | 62.8%49 / 78 | 59.1%26 / 44 | 26.9%21 / 78 | 42.9%21 / 49 |
| Z’kar Psykers | 88.1%37 / 42 | 91.7%22 / 24 | 33.3%14 / 42 | 37.8%14 / 37 |
| Imperial Summons | 88.6%31 / 35 | 84.2%16 / 19 | 60.0%21 / 35 | 67.7%21 / 31 |
| Revas OW | 0.0%0 / 1 | 0.0%0 / 1 | 0.0%0 / 1 | —0 / 0 |
Supported means at least 30 attempts across 10 wars; smaller samples stay visible.
Battlefield Tiers
Where this team appears across its 99 eligible attempts, listed from BF4 to BF5. Results use all five heroes with PBC.
Scroll the table sideways to see both failure rates →
| Battlefield | Share of attacks | Failure Rate | Meds Up Failure Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| BF4 | 32.3%32 / 99 attempts | 40.6%13 / 32 failures / attempts | 35.3%6 / 17 failures / Meds Up attempts |
| BF5 | 67.7%67 / 99 attempts | 22.4%15 / 67 failures / attempts | 30.8%12 / 39 failures / Meds Up attempts |
Shares describe this team's sample, not its share of all teams in a Battlefield or a recommendation of its best tier. Meds Up rates use only the recorded Medicae Up attempts in that tier.
Team Tips
Team Tips coming soon
06Blood Angels
Defend team
Mephiston
Lucien
Mataneo
Nicodemus
Dante - Failure Rate
- 27.0%24 / 89failures / attempts
- Meds Up Failure
- 31.7%13 / 41Meds Up failures / Meds Up attempts
- Most common Battlefield
- BF5 59.6%53 / 89tier attempts / all team attempts
Defense metrics and Battlefield results use these five heroes with Forgefiend, their most common recorded Machine of War.
Observed Defenses
Exact five heroes + recorded MoW. Includes single-hero swaps. Minimum 10 attempts.
Top 10 of 14 qualifying combinations. Sorted by highest hold rate. Limited sample: fewer than 20 attempts.
Scroll across to see all results →
| Complete Team | Hold Rate ↓ | Holds / Attempts |
|---|---|---|
Mephiston Lucien Mataneo Nicodemus Dante Biovore | 32.5% | 13 / 40 |
Mephiston Lucien Mataneo Nicodemus Dante Exorcist | 30.0%Limited sample | 3 / 10 |
Mephiston Lucien Mataneo Nicodemus Dante Forgefiend | 27.0% | 24 / 89 |
Mephiston Lucien Mataneo Nicodemus Dante Z'kar | 26.9% | 7 / 26 |
Mephiston Lucien Mataneo Dante Godswyl Galatian Swap: Nicodemus → Godswyl | 25.0%Limited sample | 4 / 16 |
Mephiston Lucien Nicodemus Dante Kariyan Malleus Rocket Launcher Swap: Mataneo → Kariyan | 21.4%Limited sample | 3 / 14 |
Mephiston Mataneo Nicodemus Dante Burchard Exorcist Swap: Lucien → Burchard | 20.0%Limited sample | 3 / 15 |
Mephiston Lucien Mataneo Nicodemus Dante Galatian | 19.4% | 7 / 36 |
Mephiston Lucien Nicodemus Dante Bellator Malleus Rocket Launcher Swap: Mataneo → Bellator | 18.8%Limited sample | 3 / 16 |
Mephiston Lucien Mataneo Nicodemus Dante PBC | 16.7% | 6 / 36 |
Swaps have their own rates and do not inherit the main team's counters. Check shared heroes before deploying.
Counters
Attack teams ranked by total clears, highest first. These results cover defenses sharing at least three of these five heroes, with any Machine of War. Select a team name to explore it on the attack page.
Scroll the table sideways to compare all four metrics →
| Attack team · clears ↓ | Clear Rate | Meds Up Clear Rate | Perfect share of Attempts | Perfect share of Clears |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GSC | 98.1%51 / 52 | 100.0%32 / 32 | 78.8%41 / 52 | 80.4%41 / 51 |
| Orks | 91.2%31 / 34 | 90.0%18 / 20 | 50.0%17 / 34 | 54.8%17 / 31 |
| Blood Angels | 93.9%31 / 33 | 100.0%17 / 17 | 51.5%17 / 33 | 54.8%17 / 31 |
| Death Guard | 85.3%29 / 34 | 81.8%18 / 22 | 20.6%7 / 34 | 24.1%7 / 29 |
| AdMech | 75.7%28 / 37 | 80.0%16 / 20 | 40.5%15 / 37 | 53.6%15 / 28 |
| Yaz/Abrax | 96.2%25 / 26 | 94.4%17 / 18 | 65.4%17 / 26 | 68.0%17 / 25 |
| Double Howl | 100.0%16 / 16 | 100.0%9 / 9 | 43.8%7 / 16 | 43.8%7 / 16 |
| Z’kar Psykers | 87.5%7 / 8 | 85.7%6 / 7 | 12.5%1 / 8 | 14.3%1 / 7 |
| Imperial Summons | 80.0%4 / 5 | 66.7%2 / 3 | 60.0%3 / 5 | 75.0%3 / 4 |
| Revas OW | 100.0%3 / 3 | 100.0%1 / 1 | 33.3%1 / 3 | 33.3%1 / 3 |
Supported means at least 30 attempts across 10 wars; smaller samples stay visible.
Battlefield Tiers
Where this team appears across its 89 eligible attempts, listed from BF4 to BF5. Results use all five heroes with Forgefiend.
Scroll the table sideways to see both failure rates →
| Battlefield | Share of attacks | Failure Rate | Meds Up Failure Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| BF4 | 40.4%36 / 89 attempts | 22.2%8 / 36 failures / attempts | 12.5%2 / 16 failures / Meds Up attempts |
| BF5 | 59.6%53 / 89 attempts | 30.2%16 / 53 failures / attempts | 44.0%11 / 25 failures / Meds Up attempts |
Shares describe this team's sample, not its share of all teams in a Battlefield or a recommendation of its best tier. Meds Up rates use only the recorded Medicae Up attempts in that tier.
Team Tips
Team Tips coming soon
07Mechs
Defend team
Tan Gi'da
Actus
Aleph-Null
Gulgortz
Re'vas - Failure Rate
- 22.7%32 / 141failures / attempts
- Meds Up Failure
- 26.3%21 / 80Meds Up failures / Meds Up attempts
- Most common Battlefield
- BF4 51.8%73 / 141tier attempts / all team attempts
Defense metrics and Battlefield results use these five heroes with Galatian, their most common recorded Machine of War.
Observed Defenses
Exact five heroes + recorded MoW. Includes single-hero swaps. Minimum 10 attempts.
Top 10 of 49 qualifying combinations. Sorted by highest hold rate. Limited sample: fewer than 20 attempts.
Scroll across to see all results →
| Complete Team | Hold Rate ↓ | Holds / Attempts |
|---|---|---|
Actus Aleph-Null Gulgortz Re'vas Âmmuk Galatian Swap: Tan Gi'da → Âmmuk | 40.0%Limited sample | 6 / 15 |
Tan Gi'da Actus Aleph-Null Re'vas Sho'syl Reanimator Swap: Gulgortz → Sho'syl | 38.5%Limited sample | 5 / 13 |
Tan Gi'da Aleph-Null Gulgortz Re'vas Snotflogga Biovore Swap: Actus → Snotflogga | 36.4%Limited sample | 4 / 11 |
Tan Gi'da Aleph-Null Gulgortz Re'vas Sho'syl Tson'ji Swap: Actus → Sho'syl | 35.7% | 15 / 42 |
Actus Aleph-Null Gulgortz Re'vas Snotflogga Galatian Swap: Tan Gi'da → Snotflogga | 33.3%Limited sample | 5 / 15 |
Tan Gi'da Actus Gulgortz Re'vas Snotflogga Reanimator Swap: Aleph-Null → Snotflogga | 30.0%Limited sample | 3 / 10 |
Tan Gi'da Actus Aleph-Null Re'vas Farsight Forgefiend Swap: Gulgortz → Farsight | 30.0%Limited sample | 3 / 10 |
Tan Gi'da Actus Gulgortz Re'vas Sy-gex Galatian Swap: Aleph-Null → Sy-gex | 28.6%Limited sample | 4 / 14 |
Tan Gi'da Aleph-Null Gulgortz Re'vas Anuphet Reanimator Swap: Actus → Anuphet | 27.3%Limited sample | 3 / 11 |
Tan Gi'da Actus Gulgortz Re'vas Exitor-Rho Biovore Swap: Aleph-Null → Exitor-Rho | 25.0% | 5 / 20 |
Swaps have their own rates and do not inherit the main team's counters. Check shared heroes before deploying.
Counters
Attack teams ranked by total clears, highest first. These results cover defenses sharing at least three of these five heroes, with any Machine of War. Select a team name to explore it on the attack page.
Scroll the table sideways to compare all four metrics →
| Attack team · clears ↓ | Clear Rate | Meds Up Clear Rate | Perfect share of Attempts | Perfect share of Clears |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AdMech | 86.4%305 / 353 | 81.3%156 / 192 | 40.5%143 / 353 | 46.9%143 / 305 |
| Death Guard | 88.3%151 / 171 | 80.7%71 / 88 | 46.8%80 / 171 | 53.0%80 / 151 |
| GSC | 92.9%130 / 140 | 91.1%82 / 90 | 68.6%96 / 140 | 73.8%96 / 130 |
| Blood Angels | 93.6%117 / 125 | 92.9%78 / 84 | 56.0%70 / 125 | 59.8%70 / 117 |
| Yaz/Abrax | 93.8%75 / 80 | 90.7%49 / 54 | 67.5%54 / 80 | 72.0%54 / 75 |
| Orks | 84.7%61 / 72 | 80.4%37 / 46 | 37.5%27 / 72 | 44.3%27 / 61 |
| Double Howl | 90.9%60 / 66 | 94.7%36 / 38 | 48.5%32 / 66 | 53.3%32 / 60 |
| Imperial Summons | 100.0%22 / 22 | 100.0%12 / 12 | 77.3%17 / 22 | 77.3%17 / 22 |
| Z’kar Psykers | 100.0%18 / 18 | 100.0%8 / 8 | 66.7%12 / 18 | 66.7%12 / 18 |
| Revas OW | 100.0%10 / 10 | 100.0%6 / 6 | 80.0%8 / 10 | 80.0%8 / 10 |
Supported means at least 30 attempts across 10 wars; smaller samples stay visible.
Battlefield Tiers
Where this team appears across its 141 eligible attempts, listed from BF4 to BF5. Results use all five heroes with Galatian.
Scroll the table sideways to see both failure rates →
| Battlefield | Share of attacks | Failure Rate | Meds Up Failure Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| BF4 | 51.8%73 / 141 attempts | 23.3%17 / 73 failures / attempts | 25.0%10 / 40 failures / Meds Up attempts |
| BF5 | 48.2%68 / 141 attempts | 22.1%15 / 68 failures / attempts | 27.5%11 / 40 failures / Meds Up attempts |
Shares describe this team's sample, not its share of all teams in a Battlefield or a recommendation of its best tier. Meds Up rates use only the recorded Medicae Up attempts in that tier.
Team Tips
Team Tips coming soon
08Orks
Defend team
Gulgortz
Snotflogga
Gibbascrapz
Snappawrecka
Tanksmasha - Failure Rate
- 15.5%43 / 277failures / attempts
- Meds Up Failure
- 19.2%34 / 177Meds Up failures / Meds Up attempts
- Most common Battlefield
- BF4 56.7%157 / 277tier attempts / all team attempts
Defense metrics and Battlefield results use these five heroes with Rukkatrukk, their most common recorded Machine of War.
Observed Defenses
Exact five heroes + recorded MoW. Includes single-hero swaps. Minimum 10 attempts.
Top 10 of 11 qualifying combinations. Sorted by highest hold rate. Limited sample: fewer than 20 attempts.
Scroll across to see all results →
| Complete Team | Hold Rate ↓ | Holds / Attempts |
|---|---|---|
Gulgortz Snotflogga Gibbascrapz Snappawrecka Anuphet Biovore Swap: Tanksmasha → Anuphet | 45.5%Limited sample | 5 / 11 |
Gulgortz Snotflogga Gibbascrapz Snappawrecka Tanksmasha Forgefiend | 30.8% | 8 / 26 |
Gulgortz Snotflogga Gibbascrapz Snappawrecka Maugan Ra Rukkatrukk Swap: Tanksmasha → Maugan Ra | 30.8%Limited sample | 4 / 13 |
Gulgortz Snotflogga Gibbascrapz Snappawrecka Tanksmasha Biovore | 28.2% | 22 / 78 |
Gulgortz Snotflogga Gibbascrapz Snappawrecka Tanksmasha Galatian | 26.7% | 8 / 30 |
Gulgortz Snotflogga Gibbascrapz Snappawrecka Thaddeus Malleus Rocket Launcher Swap: Tanksmasha → Thaddeus | 18.2%Limited sample | 2 / 11 |
Gulgortz Snotflogga Gibbascrapz Snappawrecka Tanksmasha Malleus Rocket Launcher | 16.7% | 5 / 30 |
Gulgortz Snotflogga Gibbascrapz Snappawrecka Tanksmasha Rukkatrukk | 15.5% | 43 / 277 |
Gulgortz Snotflogga Gibbascrapz Snappawrecka Tanksmasha Tson'ji | 13.3%Limited sample | 2 / 15 |
Gulgortz Snotflogga Gibbascrapz Snappawrecka Thaddeus Rukkatrukk Swap: Tanksmasha → Thaddeus | 10.0%Limited sample | 1 / 10 |
Swaps have their own rates and do not inherit the main team's counters. Check shared heroes before deploying.
Counters
Attack teams ranked by total clears, highest first. These results cover defenses sharing at least three of these five heroes, with any Machine of War. Select a team name to explore it on the attack page.
Scroll the table sideways to compare all four metrics →
| Attack team · clears ↓ | Clear Rate | Meds Up Clear Rate | Perfect share of Attempts | Perfect share of Clears |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AdMech | 85.1%40 / 47 | 73.1%19 / 26 | 38.3%18 / 47 | 45.0%18 / 40 |
| GSC | 94.6%35 / 37 | 96.4%27 / 28 | 73.0%27 / 37 | 77.1%27 / 35 |
| Orks | 93.8%30 / 32 | 94.1%16 / 17 | 62.5%20 / 32 | 66.7%20 / 30 |
| Death Guard | 95.7%22 / 23 | 93.3%14 / 15 | 52.2%12 / 23 | 54.5%12 / 22 |
| Blood Angels | 88.2%15 / 17 | 83.3%10 / 12 | 70.6%12 / 17 | 80.0%12 / 15 |
| Yaz/Abrax | 93.3%14 / 15 | 100.0%8 / 8 | 60.0%9 / 15 | 64.3%9 / 14 |
| Revas OW | 91.7%11 / 12 | 85.7%6 / 7 | 66.7%8 / 12 | 72.7%8 / 11 |
| Double Howl | 100.0%6 / 6 | 100.0%5 / 5 | 16.7%1 / 6 | 16.7%1 / 6 |
| Z’kar Psykers | 100.0%6 / 6 | 100.0%1 / 1 | 50.0%3 / 6 | 50.0%3 / 6 |
| Imperial Summons | 50.0%1 / 2 | 0.0%0 / 1 | 50.0%1 / 2 | 100.0%1 / 1 |
Supported means at least 30 attempts across 10 wars; smaller samples stay visible.
Battlefield Tiers
Where this team appears across its 277 eligible attempts, listed from BF4 to BF5. Results use all five heroes with Rukkatrukk.
Scroll the table sideways to see both failure rates →
| Battlefield | Share of attacks | Failure Rate | Meds Up Failure Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| BF4 | 56.7%157 / 277 attempts | 17.8%28 / 157 failures / attempts | 22.4%22 / 98 failures / Meds Up attempts |
| BF5 | 43.3%120 / 277 attempts | 12.5%15 / 120 failures / attempts | 15.2%12 / 79 failures / Meds Up attempts |
Shares describe this team's sample, not its share of all teams in a Battlefield or a recommendation of its best tier. Meds Up rates use only the recorded Medicae Up attempts in that tier.
Team Tips
Team Tips coming soon
09Custodes
Defend team
Kariyan
Trajann
Khârn
Ragnar
Dante - Failure Rate
- 11.7%12 / 103failures / attempts
- Meds Up Failure
- 14.8%9 / 61Meds Up failures / Meds Up attempts
- Most common Battlefield
- BF5 60.2%62 / 103tier attempts / all team attempts
Defense metrics and Battlefield results use these five heroes with Forgefiend, their most common recorded Machine of War.
Observed Defenses
Exact five heroes + recorded MoW. Includes single-hero swaps. Minimum 10 attempts.
Top 10 of 45 qualifying combinations. Sorted by highest hold rate. Limited sample: fewer than 20 attempts.
Scroll across to see all results →
| Complete Team | Hold Rate ↓ | Holds / Attempts |
|---|---|---|
Kariyan Khârn Ragnar Dante Thaddeus Biovore Swap: Trajann → Thaddeus | 42.9%Limited sample | 6 / 14 |
Kariyan Khârn Ragnar Dante Mephiston Galatian Swap: Trajann → Mephiston | 31.7% | 13 / 41 |
Kariyan Khârn Ragnar Dante Gulgortz Forgefiend Swap: Trajann → Gulgortz | 30.0%Limited sample | 3 / 10 |
Kariyan Khârn Ragnar Dante Titus Galatian Swap: Trajann → Titus | 30.0%Limited sample | 3 / 10 |
Kariyan Trajann Khârn Dante Mephiston Biovore Swap: Ragnar → Mephiston | 27.8%Limited sample | 5 / 18 |
Kariyan Khârn Ragnar Dante Celestine Forgefiend Swap: Trajann → Celestine | 26.7%Limited sample | 4 / 15 |
Kariyan Khârn Ragnar Dante Isabella Forgefiend Swap: Trajann → Isabella | 25.0% | 8 / 32 |
Kariyan Khârn Ragnar Dante Isabella Biovore Swap: Trajann → Isabella | 25.0% | 8 / 32 |
Kariyan Khârn Ragnar Dante Haarken Forgefiend Swap: Trajann → Haarken | 25.0% | 7 / 28 |
Kariyan Khârn Ragnar Dante Aesoth Biovore Swap: Trajann → Aesoth | 22.7% | 5 / 22 |
Swaps have their own rates and do not inherit the main team's counters. Check shared heroes before deploying.
Counters
Attack teams ranked by total clears, highest first. These results cover defenses sharing at least three of these five heroes, with any Machine of War. Select a team name to explore it on the attack page.
Scroll the table sideways to compare all four metrics →
| Attack team · clears ↓ | Clear Rate | Meds Up Clear Rate | Perfect share of Attempts | Perfect share of Clears |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Double Howl | 94.8%182 / 192 | 93.8%122 / 130 | 52.6%101 / 192 | 55.5%101 / 182 |
| Death Guard | 87.0%120 / 138 | 84.6%66 / 78 | 34.1%47 / 138 | 39.2%47 / 120 |
| AdMech | 79.7%114 / 143 | 71.3%57 / 80 | 31.5%45 / 143 | 39.5%45 / 114 |
| Yaz/Abrax | 92.2%83 / 90 | 88.3%53 / 60 | 56.7%51 / 90 | 61.4%51 / 83 |
| GSC | 100.0%73 / 73 | 100.0%45 / 45 | 67.1%49 / 73 | 67.1%49 / 73 |
| Blood Angels | 91.1%51 / 56 | 86.1%31 / 36 | 33.9%19 / 56 | 37.3%19 / 51 |
| Revas OW | 94.4%34 / 36 | 91.7%22 / 24 | 58.3%21 / 36 | 61.8%21 / 34 |
| Orks | 78.0%32 / 41 | 76.7%23 / 30 | 43.9%18 / 41 | 56.3%18 / 32 |
| Z’kar Psykers | 100.0%10 / 10 | 100.0%6 / 6 | 40.0%4 / 10 | 40.0%4 / 10 |
| Imperial Summons | 100.0%2 / 2 | —0 / 0 | 50.0%1 / 2 | 50.0%1 / 2 |
Supported means at least 30 attempts across 10 wars; smaller samples stay visible.
Battlefield Tiers
Where this team appears across its 103 eligible attempts, listed from BF4 to BF5. Results use all five heroes with Forgefiend.
Scroll the table sideways to see both failure rates →
| Battlefield | Share of attacks | Failure Rate | Meds Up Failure Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| BF4 | 39.8%41 / 103 attempts | 12.2%5 / 41 failures / attempts | 14.8%4 / 27 failures / Meds Up attempts |
| BF5 | 60.2%62 / 103 attempts | 11.3%7 / 62 failures / attempts | 14.7%5 / 34 failures / Meds Up attempts |
Shares describe this team's sample, not its share of all teams in a Battlefield or a recommendation of its best tier. Meds Up rates use only the recorded Medicae Up attempts in that tier.
Team Tips
Team Tips coming soon
10AdMech
Defend team
Exitor-Rho
Tan Gi'da
Actus
Vitruvius
Sho'syl - Failure Rate
- 2.9%3 / 105failures / attempts
- Meds Up Failure
- 6.0%3 / 50Meds Up failures / Meds Up attempts
- Most common Battlefield
- BF4 51.4%54 / 105tier attempts / all team attempts
Defense metrics and Battlefield results use these five heroes with Galatian, their most common recorded Machine of War.
Observed Defenses
Exact five heroes + recorded MoW. Includes single-hero swaps. Minimum 10 attempts.
Top 10 of 33 qualifying combinations. Sorted by highest hold rate. Limited sample: fewer than 20 attempts.
Scroll across to see all results →
| Complete Team | Hold Rate ↓ | Holds / Attempts |
|---|---|---|
Exitor-Rho Tan Gi'da Actus Sho'syl Gulgortz Tson'ji Swap: Vitruvius → Gulgortz | 42.9%Limited sample | 6 / 14 |
Exitor-Rho Tan Gi'da Actus Sho'syl Re'vas Biovore Swap: Vitruvius → Re'vas | 33.3% | 9 / 27 |
Tan Gi'da Actus Vitruvius Sho'syl Re'vas Galatian Swap: Exitor-Rho → Re'vas | 23.1%Limited sample | 3 / 13 |
Exitor-Rho Tan Gi'da Actus Vitruvius Gulgortz Forgefiend Swap: Sho'syl → Gulgortz | 21.7% | 5 / 23 |
Exitor-Rho Tan Gi'da Actus Vitruvius Sho'syl Tson'ji | 20.0%Limited sample | 3 / 15 |
Exitor-Rho Tan Gi'da Actus Sho'syl Aleph-Null Reanimator Swap: Vitruvius → Aleph-Null | 20.0%Limited sample | 2 / 10 |
Exitor-Rho Tan Gi'da Actus Vitruvius Re'vas Biovore Swap: Sho'syl → Re'vas | 16.7%Limited sample | 2 / 12 |
Exitor-Rho Tan Gi'da Vitruvius Sho'syl Re'vas Galatian Swap: Actus → Re'vas | 16.7%Limited sample | 2 / 12 |
Exitor-Rho Tan Gi'da Actus Vitruvius Sho'syl Biovore | 15.0% | 3 / 20 |
Exitor-Rho Tan Gi'da Actus Vitruvius Calgar Galatian Swap: Sho'syl → Calgar | 15.0% | 3 / 20 |
Swaps have their own rates and do not inherit the main team's counters. Check shared heroes before deploying.
Counters
Attack teams ranked by total clears, highest first. These results cover defenses sharing at least three of these five heroes, with any Machine of War. Select a team name to explore it on the attack page.
Scroll the table sideways to compare all four metrics →
| Attack team · clears ↓ | Clear Rate | Meds Up Clear Rate | Perfect share of Attempts | Perfect share of Clears |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AdMech | 91.3%199 / 218 | 86.2%106 / 123 | 50.5%110 / 218 | 55.3%110 / 199 |
| GSC | 96.8%90 / 93 | 95.5%63 / 66 | 73.1%68 / 93 | 75.6%68 / 90 |
| Death Guard | 87.7%71 / 81 | 76.3%29 / 38 | 50.6%41 / 81 | 57.7%41 / 71 |
| Blood Angels | 97.3%71 / 73 | 95.5%42 / 44 | 68.5%50 / 73 | 70.4%50 / 71 |
| Yaz/Abrax | 96.5%55 / 57 | 93.9%31 / 33 | 73.7%42 / 57 | 76.4%42 / 55 |
| Orks | 91.2%52 / 57 | 89.2%33 / 37 | 50.9%29 / 57 | 55.8%29 / 52 |
| Double Howl | 97.8%44 / 45 | 100.0%28 / 28 | 66.7%30 / 45 | 68.2%30 / 44 |
| Imperial Summons | 100.0%10 / 10 | 100.0%6 / 6 | 100.0%10 / 10 | 100.0%10 / 10 |
| Z’kar Psykers | 100.0%7 / 7 | 100.0%2 / 2 | 85.7%6 / 7 | 85.7%6 / 7 |
| Revas OW | 100.0%4 / 4 | 100.0%2 / 2 | 75.0%3 / 4 | 75.0%3 / 4 |
Supported means at least 30 attempts across 10 wars; smaller samples stay visible.
Battlefield Tiers
Where this team appears across its 105 eligible attempts, listed from BF4 to BF5. Results use all five heroes with Galatian.
Scroll the table sideways to see both failure rates →
| Battlefield | Share of attacks | Failure Rate | Meds Up Failure Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| BF4 | 51.4%54 / 105 attempts | 5.6%3 / 54 failures / attempts | 10.0%3 / 30 failures / Meds Up attempts |
| BF5 | 48.6%51 / 105 attempts | 0.0%0 / 51 failures / attempts | 0.0%0 / 20 failures / Meds Up attempts |
Shares describe this team's sample, not its share of all teams in a Battlefield or a recommendation of its best tier. Meds Up rates use only the recorded Medicae Up attempts in that tier.
Team Tips
Team Tips coming soon
More to Explore
AdMech CE
Dark Angels CE
Death Guard CE
Sisters CE
T’au CE
Tyranids CE
Beginner Guide
New player priorities and Normal Campaign progression.
Elite Campaigns
Elite Campaign minimum investment guide.
Indomitus Campaign Guide
Indomitus Mirror Guide
Explore All Campaign Guides
Indomitus, Fall of Cadia, Octarius, and Saim-Hann. Normal, Elite, and Mirror.
Fall of Cadia Campaign Guide
Fall of Cadia Mirror Guide
Octarius Campaign Guide
Octarius Mirror Guide
Saim-Hann Campaign Guide
Saim-Hann Mirror Guide
Current Season
Current Guild Raid season infographics, boss lineups, and team guidance.
Boss Meta Guide
Meta and alternate teams for every Guild Raid boss, backed by replay research.
Guild War Top 10 Attack Teams
Guild War Top 10 Attackers based on meta performance
Replay Library
Web exclusive feature! Search replays by Boss, Map, Team, or even specific Heroes
Guild Raid Archive
Browse past Guild Raid seasons and infographic archives.
Fabius Bile LRE Guide
Be ready for his first event November 8
Farsight LRE
Be ready for the Tau Legendary on Dec 13
Lysander LRE
Be ready for the First Captain on Jan 17
Uthar LRE
Be ready for the Votann Legendary on Feb 21
Campaign Event Guides
Explore all six CE paths, teams, replays, and Extremis rewards.
Hero Release Events
Next HRE begins Oct 18
Incursion / MoW
Next Incursion begins Nov 2
Biovore Incursion Guide
Chaos team cores, flex characters, and power-up priorities to help your roster survive the Biovore Incursion.
Z’Kar Incursion Guide
Xenos team cores, flex characters, and battle-by-battle tips for the Z’Kar / Daemon Prince Incursion.
Plagueburst Crawler Incursion Guide
Xenos team cores, flex characters, and battle-by-battle tips for the Plagueburst Crawler / PBC Incursion.
About Me
More about Terminus Maximus.